CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

Mr. HyoJung Suk
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s turtleneck sweater to be manufactured in China

Dear Sir:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 12100, is a women’s sweater manufactured from a 55% silk, 45% cashmere fabric having seven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

The garment features a turtleneck, selvaged half sleeves, and a straight selvaged bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, subject to wool restraints. The applicable rate of duty is 6%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland